Site Logo

Senior Order of Merit

Seniors Order of Merit

The Seniors OoM for 2026 has been won by Warrington's Guy Hindle. In a closely fought battle with Gareth Bradley, it came down to the final counting event at Pleasington, the Trevor Foster Memorial. Gareth needed to outscore Guy by 6 points or more but was unable to do so. Well done Guy!

All competitors must conform to the Rules of Amateur Status as set out by the R&A.

Each player must be a member of a golf club affiliated to Cheshire Golf which shall be their Home Club

No player may represent more than one club in a calendar year

Each player must not have taken part in a Championship of another County or have represented another County (including friendly matches) during the current calendar year.

Resolution of ties - stroke play

With the exception of the winner, when two or more players are tied on the same gross score, points are averaged between all players tied on that same score, regardless of card play-off order.

Players tied in the last scoring place (30th, 40th, 50th etc.) each receive one point regardless of the number of players tied in that position.

Resolution of tie for first place in final OoM, most events won, else shared.

For best view on mobile, turn phone horizontally.

Seniors Order of Merit 2026

2026▲▼Name▲▼Club▲▼Points▲▼Events Scoring▲▼Events Won▲▼North Wales▲▼Wallasey▲▼Matchplay Qual▲▼Matchplay▲▼Eng Seniors▲▼S Pheasant▲▼G Edwards▲▼David Marsh▲▼Foster Memorial▲▼
1Guy HindleWarrington235.59111554928.5188.5
2Gareth BradleyBramhall230.758310.53626.5365.7529
3Paul KnightEastham Lodge185713.5555.512.52531
4Ian JenkinsonWallasey17153428.524.535
5Chris TurnerPortal 14092018.54524.5188.5
6Martyn GrimleyRingway112.564.510.51019
7Martin FranceLymm106.2562216.55.751.5
8Simon BolamPrestbury100.5610.515133
9Robert ReidCrewe79.5441019.5
10Richard StockdaleKnutsford78.55445
11Martin KeatesPrestbury77.54288.5
12Chris MasseyPrestbury6934.516.5
13Neil AndrewNorthenden 66.544518
14Phil LeadbetterDisley61.5310.55
15Stephen HughesStockport58313.59
16Tony CollinsonReddish Vale56.53410
17Mark KingsleyBramhall54.5221.5
18Mike WallworkRingway50.542254.519
19David YoungDidsbury 49.5216.5
20Denver BrazierVicars Cross42.51
21Bob WalkerCrewe 39.51
22David NelsonNorthenden 37.529
23Ian BartholomewPrestbury371
24Shaun TarplettAstbury35.51
25Mobishir RawthoreSale 331
Showing 1 - 25 of 56
1 / 3

Order of Merit 2026

The following events count towards the OOM this year:

North Wales Senior Open Championship (Maesdu)

Wallasey ‘Senior Scratch’ Stableford Open (Wallasey)

Cheshire Seniors Matchplay Championship (Prenton)

English Senior Men’s Stroke Play (Ipswich)

Cheshire Seniors Strokeplay Championship Crewe)

Northern Counties Seniors’ Amateur Championship (Rudding Park)

The Senior Scratch Championship – the Silver Pheasant (Fairhaven)

The Gordon Edwards Seniors’ Scratch Trophy (Bromborough)

David Marsh Seniors Championship (Southport & Ainsdale)

The Trevor Foster Memorial Trophy (Pleasington)